Skilled Visa GSM 190 Option? | Step By Step

WHY ARE MORE AND MORE PEOPLE TRYING TO EMIGRATE AND WHY DOES AUSTRALIA BECOMES A MORE AND MORE POPULAR DIRECTION FOR EMIGRATION?

IMG_7157

Polish Version

Lets be honest it’s no surprise with beautiful weather for most of the year, short winters, amazing beaches, warm water, career / private life on a balanced level, high earnings, good food, clean air, space,  and relaxed lifestyle.

All this meant that we wanted to try  and find out what it was like to live in the land Down Under. 

 

 

 VISA OPTIONS FOR PERMANENT STAY.

  • Skilled visa – GSM
  • Business visa
  • Family visa sponsor – (parent / remaining relative / dependant)
  • Worker visa (sponsorship)

A full list is available on the Australian government website:

visas-and-immigration

The visa system in Australia is based on a point system. It is extensive but transparent and if someone is brave and knows a good level of English, can read with a good understanding and cope with everything without major problems.

Of course, you can always use the help of a migration agent, which will certainly speed up the whole process and the agent will help in assessing the situation. Whether we have any chance of a visa at all (such consultations have a fee).

WE MANAGED TO DO EVERYTHING ALONE WITH A POSITIVE GRANT FROM AUSTRALIA.  

WE CHOSE THE SKILLED VISA GSM 190 OPTION (STATE SPONSORSHIP) AND WERE  NOMINATED BY SOUTH AUSTRALIA.

HOW DO THE PROCESS WORK?

It all starts with determining whether our profession is on one of the required lists (for each state there are separate lists with the demand for specialists) and the conversion of the number of points needed to obtain a visa minimum 60 points – However some state require a higher point value in regards to state sponsorship.

Check if you have the right amount of points ➜ Points test

The most important thing is to have a job sought on the Australian labor market (education alone is not enough, first of all you need to demonstrate your experience, a minimum of 5 years and skills). Each profession has a number assigned, which, entered in various types of search engines, helps to verify if and in what state we qualify for a visa.

Helpful link below – Search VISA options and state sponsorship options by Job code. A lot of information is available on this website and worth a look. We spent many times on this site checking for friends – it also gives you the relevant assessment authority details per job code (check it out) ➜Anzsco search

Anzsco search provides up to date information on General Skilled Migration visas (subclass 189, 190 and 489).

  • Skilled visa options for a particular occupation / ANZSCO code
  • Direct access to official sources and all state occupation lists
  • Up to date information & important news
  • PDF Occupation Report + Skilled Visa Guide with ALL the information you need to know.
  • Anzscosearch saves time

 

The list of wanted professions is updated every year and may change.  I recommend regularly checking the Government Website, where you can find the most up-to-date information (link below) or VIA the link for Anzscosearch 

➜ Lists of eligible skilled occupations

Knowledge of English on communicative level is vital because without it it’s a problem. You have to pass the exam and show the certificate if required the better the score the more points you can get. If you are from the UK  / USA your passport is fine but you can opt to boast your points via taking the test. Details on this are located here – 

Recognition of the profession, in other words translation of qualifications and experience acquired outside of Australia into local requirements (various organisations deal with this)

➜ Skills assessment and assessing authorities

The upper age limit is 45 years.

For the via you also require a medical health check done by a Australian accredited practice ➜ meeting-the-health-requirement

 Finally, a police report confirming our character. Each applicant is thoroughly checked, it is important not to have serious criminal offences. ➜ POLICE CHECK DETAILS

If we meet all the conditions are met you can submit an Expression of interest on the IMMI Australia website ➜ Immi Webpage

Image result for process for australian visa application timeline

You then Wait with fingers crossed for an ITA (invitation to apply) to submit an application. NO visa is guaranteed at this point.

Required documents for visa – It is important to have the following documents avalible when applyig for visa – Do your best to retain documents and have as many prior to starting the application process . All documents must be certified copies when uploading / sending for application.  Document checklist

Everything is done online, the link to the application will be made available to us if we successfully pass the qualification stage.

Of course you also have to reckon with the costs. These can be quite high and deter many volunteers.

In addition to the fee for the application itself, the cost of which is currently £2,000 (£ 1,500 for another person + £ 1000 per child). You should also add the costs of exams and English courses (if they are needed), the cost of translating documents (eg birth certificate), the cost of translating professional qualifications into Australian. Demonstrate a certain amount of funds on your account that will allow you to survive in Australia the first months. All this can accumulate a good sum. ➜COST Details  –

Summary: 190 Skilled VISA application process 

  • Find the code assigned to profession.
  • Have your skills assessed
  •  Submit an expression of  interest for the visa by submitting the EOI application –  
  • Contact the relevant State for sponsorship Eg : SA (Own webpage)
  • Wait for an invitation from the Australian Government. (ITA)
  • Apply For VISA

WAIT WITH FINGERS CROSSED

Image result for process for australian visa application timeline

I also recommend browsing forums, especially if you decide to go through the visa process yourself. Such places are very helpful, people are honestly exchanging experience and advice.

If you decide to use the help of an agent, then make sure that it is a proven and honest person.

Such visa entitles you to permanent residence in Australia, with mostly the same rights as an Australian citizen.

In the case of visas being state nominated there is the need to live and work in a given state for a certain period (in our case, 2 years) there are no other restrictions. After this time, you can change State and after 4 years apply for citizenship. 

If someone has plans to apply for themselves then I hope that at least I managed to highlight the matter. This is definitely a very stressful and temporary absorbing process but the satisfaction with the goal is amazing. Be sure to keep your wits.

Australia is a very attractive place in many respects and it is worth fighting if you dream about moving.

Good luck! 

INSTAGRAM: @sunshine_magi

 

Leave a Reply